After You Accept a ForeignerHR Job Offer 2017-05-19T19:38:07+00:00

After You Accept a ForeignerHR Offer

If you have been offered a job by ForeignerHR, these are the next documents needed and steps to take.

1) Police Clearance

Get a police clearance report (also called a background check or non-criminal record). This can usually be obtained from your local police station but the procedure is different in some cities such as New York City. In most cities you need your police clearance on police department letterhead, preferably with a stamp or seal. It needs to look official.  The letter can NOT be one that you printed out online by yourself. Your background check doesn’t need to be from the FBI or state police.

Now you must get it AUTHENTICATED.  Unfortunately, this is a time-consuming process but it must be done. If you’re in the US, the easiest way to do this is through using a visa service like VisaRite.com. If you’re not in the US, please call your nearest Chinese Consulate or Embassy to ask them how to get your degree authenticated.

police-clearance-example

2) Work Reference Letter(s)

Get one or more work reference letters to show that you’ve worked for at least 2 years since graduating from high school. Preferably this letter (letters) would be for teaching related jobs but if you don’t have teaching experience, then get them for the jobs you’ve had. For these work reference letters, longer is better. Each letter should say how long you worked for the company and what you did. If possible, mention any training or teaching that you did as part of your job. Try to get and attach the business cards of the people who sign the work reference letters. At a minimum, the letters should at least be on the employer’s letterhead so they look more formal. You must bring the ORIGINAL work reference letters to China.

reference-letter-example

3) College or High School Diploma

If you have a 4-year college degree or greater, you must get it AUTHENTICATED.  If you don’t have the college degree, you need to get your high school diploma AUTHENTICATED. Unfortunately, this is a time-consuming process but it must be done. If you’re in the US, the easiest way to do this is through using a visa service like VisaRite.com. If you’re not in the US, please call your nearest Chinese Consulate or Embassy to ask them how to get your degree authenticated.

4) Next Steps

Email Annette scans or photos of these documents. Annette will send them to ForeignerHR in China so they can make sure they look good enough to apply for your Z visa after you get to China.

Once ForeignerHR has said they look good and Annette has given you the ok, she’ll email you ForeignerHR’s invitation letter to take to your nearest Chinese consulate so you can apply for an M business visa. Before going to the consulate, fill out the China visa application form using Adobe Acrobat and then print it. DO NOT FILL IN THE VISA FORM BY HAND.

The Chinese consulate will charge you $140 and it will take 4-7 days to process your visa. If you live far from the nearest consulate, you can hire a visa processing company to hand-deliver your visa application but YOU CAN NOT MAIL YOUR APPLICATION TO THE CONSULATE.

After you have the visa, tell Annette and THEN book your one-way plane ticket to Beijing. Send Annette your flight itinerary so she can tell ForeignerHR when to meet you in China.